Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Triakis semifasciata
   NamebankID: 2503204
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2503204   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Chondrichthyes
                            Elasmobranchii
                              Neoselachii
                                Galeomorphii
                                  Galeoidea
                                    Carcharhiniformes
                                      Triakidae
                                        Triakis
                                          Triakis semifasciata


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Triakis semifasciata Girard, 1855
Triakis semifasciatum Girard, 1855
Triakis semifasciatum



Common Names:
Danish | Dutch | English | Finnish | French | German | Italian | Mandarin Chinese | Portuguese | Russian | Spanish | Swedish
 
Danish
    Leopardhaj
Dutch
    Luipaardhaai
English
    Leopard shark
Finnish
    Leopardihai
French
    Virli léopard
    Requin léopard
German
    Kalifornischer Leopardhai
    Leopardhai
Italian
    Palombo maculato
Mandarin Chinese
    半带皱唇鲨
    半帶皺唇鯊
Portuguese
    Tubarão-leopardo
Russian
    акула леопардовая
Spanish
    Tollo leopardo
    Tiburón leopardo
    tiburón leopardo
Swedish
    Leopardhaj



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Triakidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Triakis semifasciataSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2014 by The Marine Biological Laboratory