Namebank Record Detail
 Thunnus tonggol
   NamebankID: 2502985
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2502985   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer)
  Pisces
    Osteichthyes
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Scombridae
            Thunnus South, 1845
              Thunnus tonggol (Bleeker, 1851)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Thunnus tonggol (Bleeker, 1851)
Thunnus tonggol (Bleeker)
Thunnus (Kishinoella) tonggol (Bleeker 1852)
Thynnus tonggol Bleeker, 1851
Thynnus tonggol



Common Names:
Agutaynen | Arabic | Bikol | Cebuano | Chavacano | Cotabato Chavacano | Danish | Davawenyo | English | Farsi | Finnish | French | German | Hiligaynon | Ilokano | Italian | Japanese | Kagayanen | Kannada | Konkani | Malay | Malayalam | Mandarin Chinese | Marathi | Persian | Polish | Portuguese | Russian | Serbian | Somali | Spanish | Surigaonon | Swahili | Swedish | Tagalog | Vietnamese | Visayan | Waray-waray
 
Agutaynen
    Tambakol
Arabic
    Gebab
    Sahwa
Bikol
    Bangkulis
Cebuano
    Tulingan
    Barilis
    Bariles
Chavacano
    Panit
Cotabato Chavacano
    Biyad
Danish
    Tonggol-tun
Davawenyo
    Karaw
    Bariles
English
    Northern bluefin tuna
    Blue-fin tuna
    Indian long-tailed tuna
    Northern bluefin
    Oriental bonito
    Blue fin tuna
    longtail tuna
    Longtail-tuna
Farsi
    Havoor
Finnish
    Sinitonnikala
French
    thon mignon
German
    Thunfisch
    Langschwanz-Thun
Hiligaynon
    Panit
Ilokano
    Tambakul
Italian
    Tonno indiano
Japanese
    Koshinaga
Kagayanen
    Panit
Kannada
    Gethal
    Gethar
    ಗೆಥರ್ 
    ಗೆಥಲ್ 
Konkani
    Bokado
Malay
    Aya
    Bakulan
    Kayu
    Tongkol
    Abu-abu
    Tongkol hitam
Malayalam
    Karachoora
    Kethal
    ചൂര
    കാരച്ചൂര
    കാരചൂര 
    കേതാള് 
Mandarin Chinese
    串仔
    小黄鳍鲔
    青干金枪鱼
    小黃鰭鮪
    青干金槍魚
Marathi
    Khavalya-gedar
    खावाळिया गीदार
Persian
    Havoor
Polish
    Tunczyk tongol
Portuguese
    Atum-do-índico
    Atun-tongol
    Bonito-oriental
Russian
    Dlinnokhvostyj tunets
Serbian
    Vrsta tunja
Somali
    Yajdar
Spanish
    atún tongol
    atún tongol
Surigaonon
    Panit
    Bariles
Swahili
    Jodari
Swedish
    Tonggol
Tagalog
    Sobad
    Bulis
    Tulingan
    Panit
    Tambakol
    Barilis
Vietnamese
    Cá Ngừ bò
    Cá Ng? bò
Visayan
    Sobad
    Bulis
    Tulingan
Waray-waray
    Panit



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Scombridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Thunnus tonggolSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: