Namebank Record Detail
 Thunnus maccoyii
   NamebankID: 2502982
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2502982   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer)
  Pisces
    Osteichthyes
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Scombridae
            Thunnus South, 1845
              Thunnus maccoyii (Castelnau, 1872)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Thunnus maccoyii (Castelnau, 1872)
Thynnus maccoyii Castelnau, 1872
Thynnus maccoyii



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Danish | English | French | German | Japanese | Mandarin Chinese | Polish | Portuguese | Russian | Spanish | Swedish
 
Afrikaans
    Suidelike blouvin-tuna
Danish
    Sydlig tun
English
    atún
    Tunny
    Bluefin
    Bluefin tuna
    SBT
    Southern tunny
    southern bluefin tuna
    Southern bluefin
French
    thon rouge du sud
German
    Thunfisch
    Blauflossen-Thun
    Südlicher Blauflossen-Thunfisch
Japanese
    Bachi maguro
    Indo (Goshu) maguro
    Minami maguro
Mandarin Chinese
    蓝鳍金枪鱼
    藍鰭金槍魚
Polish
    Tunczyk poludniowy
Portuguese
    Atum-do-sul
Russian
    Avstralijskaya tunets
Spanish
    atún
    atún del sur
    Aleta azul del Sur
    Atún rojo del Sur
    atún del sur
Swedish
    Sydlig tonfisk



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Scombridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Thunnus maccoyiiSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: