Namebank Record Detail
 Taeniura lymma
   NamebankID: 2502794
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2502794   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Chondrichthyes
                            Elasmobranchii
                              Neoselachii
                                Squalea
                                  Hypnosqualea
                                    Pristiorajea
                                      Batoidea
                                        Myliobatiformes
                                          Myliobatoidei
                                            Dasyatoidea
                                              Potamotrygonidae
                                                Taeniura
                                                  Taeniura lymma


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Raja lymma
Raja lymma Forsskål, 1775
Taeniura lymma (Forsskål, 1775)
Taeniura lymna (Forsskål, 1775)
Taeniura lymna



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Arabic | Bikol | Cebuano | Common name | Czech | Danish | Dutch | English | Finnish | French | Gela | Guugu Yimidhirr | Malay | Mandarin Chinese | Portuguese | Sinhalese | Somali | Spanish | Swahili | Tagalog | Thai | Vietnamese | Visayan
 
Afrikaans
    Bloukol-lintstertrog
Arabic
    Lukhmah
    Ruget
Bikol
    Saranga
    Paging dahonan
Cebuano
    Kiampao
Common name
    Bluespotted ribbontail ray
Czech
    Trnucha lemovaná
Danish
    Blåplettet pigrokke
Dutch
    Blauwgestippelde pijlstaartrog
English
    Blue Spotted Fantail Stingray
    Bluespotted stingray
    Bluespotted ribbontail ray
    Blue spotted stingray
    Bluespotted fantail ray
    Blue-spotted fantail ray
    Blue-spotted lagoon ray
    Blue-spotted ray
    Blue-spotted ribbontail ray
    Bluespotted ribbontailray
    Blue-spotted stingray
    Lagoon ray
    Lesser fantail ray
    Lesser fan-tailed ray
    Reef ray
    Ribbontail stingray
    Ribbon-tailed stingray
    Blue spotted lagoon ray
Finnish
    Nauhakeihäsrausku
French
    Pastenague queue à ruban
Gela
    Vali
Guugu Yimidhirr
    Yilinggan
Malay
    Pari karang
    Pari kembang
    Pari reben
    Ikan pari
Mandarin Chinese
    蓝斑条尾魟
    藍斑條尾魟
Portuguese
    Ratão pintalgado
Sinhalese
    Ali maduva
    Ath maduva
Somali
    Shafane
Spanish
    Rajalátigo rabo cinta
Swahili
    Nyenga
Tagalog
    Pagi
Thai
    Krabane tong
Vietnamese
    Cá Đuối chấm xanh
    Cá Ðu?i ch?m xanh
Visayan
    Pantikan



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Dasyatidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Taeniura lymmaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: