Namebank Record Detail
 Symbolophorus barnardi
   NamebankID: 2502546
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2502546   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Myctophiformes
          Myctophidae
            Symbolophorus
              Symbolophorus barnardi


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Myctophum humboldti barnardi
Myctophum humboldti barnardi Tåning, 1932
Symbolophorus barnardi (Tåning, 1932)
Symbolophorus barnardi (Taning 1932)



Common Names:
English | Mandarin Chinese | Spanish
 
English
    Lanternfish
    Barnards lanternfishes
    Bullseye lanternfish
    Large lanternfish
Mandarin Chinese
    巴氏标灯鱼
    巴氏標燈魚
Spanish
    Mictófido



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Myctophidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Symbolophorus barnardiSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: