Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Squatina aculeata
   NamebankID: 2502224
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2502224   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Elasmobranchii
        Squatiniformes
          Squatinidae
            Squatina
              Squatina aculeata Cuvier, 1829


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Squatina aculeata Cuvier, 1829
Squatina aculeata Cuvier (ex Duméril), 1829



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Catalan | Danish | Dutch | English | Finnish | Fon | Fon GBE | French | Greek | Greek, Modern (1453) | Italian | Mandarin Chinese | Portuguese | Spanish | Swedish
 
Afrikaans
    Engelhaai
Catalan
    Àngel espinós
Danish
    Savrygget havengel
Dutch
    Gestekelde zee-engel
English
    Sawback angel shark
    sawback angelshark
Finnish
    Ruskomerienkeli
Fon
    Ehoua-din
Fon GBE
    Ehoua-din
French
    Ange de mer Èpineux
    Ange de mer épineux
Greek
    Akanthorina
    Ακανθορίνα
    Άγγελος
    Βιολί
    Βιολόψαρο
Greek, Modern (1453)
    Akanthorina
    Ακανθορίνα
Italian
    Squadrolino
Mandarin Chinese
    疣突扁鲨
    疣突扁鯊
Portuguese
    Anjo-espinhoso
    Peixe-anjo
Spanish
    Angelote espinudo
    Angelote espinoso
Swedish
    Tagghavsängel



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Squatinidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Squatina aculeataSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2014 by The Marine Biological Laboratory