Namebank Record Detail
 Solea solea
   NamebankID: 2502109
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2502109   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Pleuronectiformes
          Soleidae
            Solea
              Solea solea (Linnaeus, 1758)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Pleuronectes solea
Pleuronectes solea Linnaeus, 1758
Solea solea (Linnaeus, 1758)



Common Names:
Albanian | Catalan | Common name | Croatian | Danish | Dutch | English | Faroese | Finnish | French | Gaelic, Irish | German | Greek | Greek, Modern (1453) | Icelandic | Irish | Italian | Maltese | Mandarin Chinese | Manx | Norwegian | Polish | Portuguese | Russian | Serbian | Spanish | Swedish | Turkish
 
Albanian
    Gjuhez kanali
Catalan
    Llenguado
Common name
    Common sole
Croatian
    List
    Plac
    Platuša
    Svoja
    Tabinjaš
Danish
    Søtunge
    Tunge
    Almindelig tunge
Dutch
    Tong
English
    black sole
    True sole
    Dover sole
    Common sole
    sole
    Parkgate sole
    River sole
    Sea partridge
    Slip
    Sole (Dover sole)
    Southport sole
    Tounge
Faroese
    Leistur
Finnish
    Kielikampela
    Meriantura
French
    sole
    Sole commune
Gaelic, Irish
    An sól dubh
German
    Seezunge
    Zunge
Greek
    Glosa
    Γλώσσα
    Glóssa
Greek, Modern (1453)
    Glosa
    Γλώσσα
    Glóssa
Icelandic
    Sóikoli
    Sölflúra
Irish
    An sól dubh
Italian
    Sogliola
    Palaia
    Lengua
    Seva
    Linguata
    Sfoja
    Paraiozza
    Linguatolla
    Palai
    Palaria
    Pilaja
    Sfgogio zentil
    Sfogia
    Sfogio
    Sfuee
    Soggia
    Sogliola comune
    Túppiti
    Túppiti veraci
Maltese
    Lingwata
    Ingwata tar-rig
    Lingwata komuni
    Lingwata tar-rig
Mandarin Chinese
    歐洲鰨
    
    欧洲鳎
    
Manx
    Liehbage chiari
Norwegian
    Tunge
Polish
    Sola zwyczajna
Portuguese
    Linguado legitimo
    Linguado-legítimo
Russian
    Morskoi yazyk
Serbian
    List
Spanish
    Lenguado
    Lenguao
    Lenguado común
Swedish
    Äkta tunga
    Sjötunga
    Tunga
Turkish
    Dil baligi
    Dil
    Dil balığı



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Soleidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Solea soleaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: