Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Salmo salar
   NamebankID: 2501296
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2501296   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Salmoniformes
          Salmonidae
            Salmo
              Salmo salar


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Salmo salar Linnaeus, 1758



Common Names:
Catalan | Common name | Czech | Danish | Dutch | English | Faroese | Finnish | French | Gaelic, Irish | German | Greek | Greek, Modern (1453) | Icelandic | Inuktitut | Irish | Italian | Japanese | Manx | Norwegian | Other | Polish | Portuguese | Romanian | Rumanian | Russian | Salish | Serbian | Slovak | Spanish | Swedish | Turkish | Welsh | unspecified
 
Catalan
    Salmó
Common name
    Atlantic salmon
Czech
    Losos atlantsky
    Losos obecná
    Losos obecný
Danish
    Atlantisk laks
    Gravlaks
    Nedfaldslaks
    Skællaks
    Laks
    Atlanterhavslaks
Dutch
    Drooggezouten gekruide zalm
    Hengst
    Ijle zalm
    Jacobzalm
    Zalm
English
    Bay salmon
    Black salmon
    Breeder
    Caplin-scull salmon
    Common Atlantic salmon
    Fiddler
    Grayling
    Grilt
    Kelt
    Kippered salmon
    Landlocked salmon
    N. Atlantic salmon
    Ouinanish
    Outside salmon
    Salmon peel
    Sea salmon
    Sebago salmon
    Silver salmon
    Smolt
    Spring fish
    Spring salmon
    Winnish
    Grilse
    Ouananiche
    Parr
    Slink
    Atlantic salmon
    Salmon
Faroese
    Laksur
    Smolt
Finnish
    Graavisuolattu lohi
    Kutenut lohi
    Lohi
French
    Saumon d'eau douce
    Tacon Atlantique
    saumon atlantique
    Saumon commun
    Saumon de l'Atlantique
Gaelic, Irish
    Bradan
    An bradán
German
    Atlantischer salmón
    Echter Lachs
    Lachs
    Las
    Salm
    Salmling
    Atlantischer Lachs
    Wildlachs
    Blaulaß
    Elblachs
    Hakenlachs
    Laichlachs
    Laß
    Mailachs
    Randel
    Rheinlachs
    Rheinsalm
    Salmen
    Schwarzlachs
    Sommersalm
    Speitzken
    St. Bartholomäuslachs
    St. Jakobssalm
    Struvitzen
    Weserlachs
    Wintersalm
    Grilse
    Atlantischer salmon
    Parr
Greek
    Solomos
    Σολομός
    Solomós
Greek, Modern (1453)
    Σολομός
    Solomós
    Solomos
Icelandic
    Graflax
    Hoplax
    Lax
Inuktitut
    Kapisalirksoak
    Kapisilik
    Kavisilik
    Kebleriksorsoak
    Kumaliq
    Saama
    Saamakutaak
    Saamarug
    Sâma
    Saâma
Irish
    An bradán
    Bradan
Italian
    Filetti di salmone svedesi
    Salmone
    Salmone atlantico
    Salmone del reno
    Salmone kipper
    Salmo
Japanese
    Sake masu-rui
Manx
    Braddan
Norwegian
    Laks atlantisk
    Laks
    Lax
Other
    Unaniche
Polish
    Losos szlachetny a. atlantycki
    Losos
Portuguese
    Filetes de salmão àsueca
    Salmao
    salmâo-do-atlântico
    Sãlmao-do-Atlântico
    Salmão
    Salmão do Atlântico
    Salmão-do-Atlântico
Romanian
    Somon de Atlantic
Rumanian
    Somon de Atlantic
Russian
    Amerikanskiy atlanticheskiy losos'
    Semga
    семга
    Losos
    атлантический лосось
Salish
    K'wit'thet
    K'wolexw
    Schaanexw
    Shamet skelex
    Shmexwalsh
    Sináech
    Sk'wel'eng's schaanexw
    Slhop' schaanexw
    Spak'ws schaanexw
    St'thkway'
Serbian
    Losos
    Salmon
Slovak
    Losos obycajný
Spanish
    Salmón del Atlántico
    Sâma
    Salmó
    salmón
Swedish
    Gravlax
    Vraklax
    Gullspångslax
    Lax
Turkish
    Alabalik atlantik
Welsh
    Eog
unspecified
    Unaniche



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Salmonidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Salmo salarSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2014 by The Marine Biological Laboratory