Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Regalecus glesne
   NamebankID: 2500825
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2500825   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Actinopterygii
                              Lampriformes
                                Regalecidae
                                  Regalecus Ascanius, 1772
                                    Regalecus glesne Ascanius, 1772


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Regalecus glesne Ascanius, 1772



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Catalan | Common name | Croatian | Danish | Dutch | English | Faroese | Finnish | French | German | Greek | Greek, Modern (1453) | Icelandic | Italian | Maltese | Mandarin Chinese | Norwegian | Polish | Portuguese | Russian | Spanish | Swedish | Turkish
 
Afrikaans
    Sneesvis
Catalan
    Rei dels peixos
Common name
    King of herrings
Croatian
    Pojas
Danish
    Sildekonge
Dutch
    Haringkoning
English
    King of herrings
    Giant oarfish
    King of the herring
    Oar-fish
    Ribbonfish
    Ribbon-fish
    oarfish
Faroese
    Sildakongur
    Sildasterril
Finnish
    Airokala
French
    Roi des harengs
German
    Brandfisch
    Heringskonig
    Riemenfisch
    Heringskönig
    Bandfisch
Greek
    Vasilias regon
    Βασιλιάς ρεγγών
Greek, Modern (1453)
    Vasilias regon
    Βασιλιάς ρεγγών
Icelandic
    Síldakóngur
    SÌldakóngur
Italian
    Re di aringhe
Maltese
    Fjamma tal-fond
Mandarin Chinese
    太平洋皇带鱼
    皇带鱼
    太平洋皇帶魚
    皇帶魚
Norwegian
    Sildekonge
Polish
    Wstegor królewski
Portuguese
    Pai-da-sarda
    Peixe-real
    Regaleco
    Regalengo
    Rei-dos-arenques
    Relangueiro
Russian
    сельдяной король
Spanish
    Pez remo
    Rey de los arenques
Swedish
    Sillkungen
    Sillkung
Turkish
    Kurdele baligi
    Serit baligi
    Şerit balığı
    Kurdele balığı



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Regalecidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Regalecus glesneSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2014 by The Marine Biological Laboratory