Namebank Record Detail
 Raniceps raninus
   NamebankID: 2500750
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2500750   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer)
  Pisces
    Osteichthyes
      Actinopterygii
        Gadiformes
          Gadidae Rafinesque, 1810
            Raniceps Oken, 1817
              Raniceps raninus (Linnaeus, 1758)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Blennius raninus
Blennius raninus Linnaeus, 1758
Raniceps raninus (Linnaeus, 1758)



Common Names:
Common name | Danish | Dutch | English | Finnish | French | German | Mandarin Chinese | Norwegian | Polish | Portuguese | Russian | Spanish | Swedish
 
Common name
    tadpole fish
Danish
    Sortvels
Dutch
    Vorschkval
    Vorskwab
English
    lesser forkbeard
    Lesser fork-beard
    Tadpole-fish
    Tommy noddy
    tadpole fish
    trifurcated hake
Finnish
    Mustaturska
French
    Grenouille de mer
    Trident
German
    Froschdorsch
    Froschquappe
Mandarin Chinese
    平头鳕
    平頭鱈
Norwegian
    Paddetorsk
Polish
    Zaboglów
Portuguese
    Rainúnculo-negro
Russian
    Lyagushkogolov
Spanish
    Reinúnculo negro
    Ranúnculo negro
Swedish
    Paddtorsk



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Gadidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Raniceps raninusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: