Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Prionace glauca
   NamebankID: 2499879
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2499879   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Chondrichthyes
                            Elasmobranchii
                              Neoselachii
                                Galeomorphii
                                  Galeoidea
                                    Carcharhiniformes
                                      Carcharhinidae
                                        Prionace
                                          Prionace glauca


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Prionace glauca (Linnaeus, 1758)
Squalus glaucus Linnaeus, 1758



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Albanian | Arabic | Austronesian (Other) | Carolinian | Catalan | Cebuano | Common name | Creole, French | Creoles and Pidgins, French | Croatian | Danish | Dutch | English | Faroese | Finnish | French | Gaelic, Irish | German | Greek | Greek, Modern (1453) | Hebrew | Irish | Italian | Japanese | Maltese | Mandarin Chinese | Maori | Norwegian | Other | Polish | Portuguese | Rumanian | Russian | Salish | Samoan | Serbian | Spanish | Swedish | Tagalog | Tahitian | Tsimshian | Turkish | Vietnamese
 
Afrikaans
    Blouhaai
Albanian
    Peshkagen
    Peshkagen jeshil
    Peshkaqen jeshil
Arabic
    Kalb al bhar
    Mouch labhar
    Qarsh Mizraqq
Austronesian (Other)
    Yeshabel
Carolinian
    Yeshabel
Catalan
    Tintorera
Cebuano
    Iho
Common name
    Blue shark
Creole, French
    Peau bleue
Creoles and Pidgins, French
    Empereur
    Peau bleue
Croatian
    Modrulj
Danish
    Blåhaj
Dutch
    Blauwe haai
English
    Blue whaler shark
    Great blue whaler
    Shark
    Tribon blou
    Blue dog
    Blue whaler
    Great blue shark
    Blue shark
Faroese
    Bláhávur
Finnish
    Sarda
    Sinihai
French
    Bleu
    Cagnot
    Cagnou
    Pei can
    Requin squale
    Requin tchi
    Tintourella
    Verdoun
    Requin bleu
    Empereur
    Peau bleue
    Requin peau bleue
Gaelic, Irish
    An siorc gorm
German
    blauer Hai
    Blauhai
    Großer blauhai
Greek
    Glafkokarcharias
    Karcharias
    Γλαυκοκαρχαρίας
    Carcharias
    Glafkcarcharias
    Glaukos
    Καρχαρίας
    Καρχαρίας γλαυκός
Greek, Modern (1453)
    Carcharias
    Glafkcarcharias
    Glaukos
    Karcharias
    Glafkokarcharias
    Γλαυκοκαρχαρίας
Hebrew
    Karish kakhol
Irish
    An siorc gorm
Italian
    Squalo azzurro
    Verdesca
    Cacciutieddu de mari
    Cagna
    Cagnizza blu
    Cagnoleto
    Calandruni
    can
    Can da denti
    Can turchin
    Canesca
    Celeste
    Cialandruni
    Cialestru
    Gialestru
    Moretta da denti
    Musiedde
    Smerije
    Verdalrola
    Verdarolo
    Verdone
    Verdoro
    Verdun
    Virdeddru
    Virdeddu
    Virdisca
    Virdiscu
    Squalo verdesca
Japanese
    Yoshikirizame
Maltese
    Huta Kahla
    Kelb il-bahar
Mandarin Chinese
    大翅沙
    大青鲨
    水沙
    锯峰齿鲛
    大青鯊
    鋸峰齒鮫
Maori
    Mango-pounamu
    Pounamu
Norwegian
    Blåhai
Other
    hajkulja
Polish
    Zarlacz blekitny
Portuguese
    Guelha
    Guelha azul
    Quelha
    Tubarão azul
    Tintureira
    Bico-doce
    Cação-focinhudo
    Focinhudo
    Lombo-preto
    Mole-mole
    Tubarão-de-focinho
    Tubarão-azul
    Pas modrulj
    Cação-azul
    Cação-mole-mole
Rumanian
    Rechin albastru
Russian
    Sinyaya akula
    акула синяя
Salish
    K'wet'thenéchte
Samoan
    Aso-polota
    Malie
Serbian
    Pas modrulj
    Ajkula
    plava ajkula
    Hajkula
    Hajriba
Spanish
    Aquella
    Azujelo
    Caila
    Ca-mari
    Chiri
    Chirimoya
    Melgacho
    Melgago
    Quella
    Taburó
    Tintoleta
    Tintorera
    Verdemar
    Tiburon azul
    azulejo
    Tiburón azul
    Cailón
    Tiburón limón
    Tiburón
    lija
    Sarda
    Tintorera-marrajo
    tiburón azul
Swedish
    Blåhaj
Tagalog
    Pating
Tahitian
    Mao iri moana
Tsimshian
    Ksaa
Turkish
    Canavar balik
    Pamuk baligi
    Maviköpek baligi
    Maviköpek balığı
    Pamuk balığı
Vietnamese
    Cá Mập xanh
    Cá M?p xanh



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Carcharhinidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Prionace glaucaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2014 by The Marine Biological Laboratory