Namebank Record Detail
 Pomacanthus paru
   NamebankID: 2499703
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2499703   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer)
  Pisces
    Osteichthyes
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Pomacanthidae
            Pomacanthus Lacépède, 1802
              Pomacanthus paru (Bloch, 1787)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Chaetodon paru
Chaetodon paru Bloch, 1787
Pomacanthus paru (Bloch, 1787)



Common Names:
Danish | English | French | German | Japanese | Polish | Portuguese | Spanish | Swedish | Wayuu
 
Danish
    Fransk kejserfisk
English
    French angelfish
    French angel
    Angelfish
French
    Demoiselle chiririte
German
    Samtschwarzer Kaiserfisch
Japanese
    Kihoshi-yakko
Polish
    Ustniczek czarny
Portuguese
    Paru
    Frade
    Peixe frade
    Enxada
    Paru-da-pedra
    Peixe-anjo
    Jandaia
    Paru-frade
    Paru-listrado
    Parum-dourado
    Paru-preto
    Paru-de-pedra
Spanish
    Isabelita
    Cachama negra
    Banderita
    Chivirica francesa
    Isabelita negra
    gallineta negra
    Manai colador
Swedish
    Fransk Ängelfisk
Wayuu
    Manaiyu



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Pomacanthidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Pomacanthus paruSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: