Namebank Record Detail
 Pomacanthus arcuatus
   NamebankID: 2499699
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2499699   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Pomacanthidae
            Chaetodon
              Chaetodon arcuatus


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Chaetodon arcuatus
Chaetodon arcuatus Linnaeus, 1758
Pomacanthus arcuatus (Linnaeus, 1758)



Common Names:
Danish | English | French | German | Japanese | Polish | Portuguese | Russian | Spanish | Swedish | Wayuu
 
Danish
    Grå kejserfisk
English
    Pot cover
    Grey angelfish
    Angelfish
    gray angelfish
French
    Demoiselle blanche
German
    Großflossen-Kaiserfisch
Japanese
    Nezumi-yakko
Polish
    Ustniczek francuzik
Portuguese
    Paru
    Frade
    Mercador
    Sambuio
    Enxada
    Paru-da-pedra
    Jandaia
    Peixe-frade
    Paru-beija-moça
    Paru-bordado
    Paru-dourado
    Paru-frade
    Paru-listrado
    Parum-dourado
    Paru-preto
    Gordinho
    Parú-da-pedra
    Parumbeba
    Perambeba
Russian
    рыба-ангел серая
Spanish
    Isabelita
    Chivirica gris
    Guinea
    Cachama blanca
    Isabelita blanca
    gallineta café
    Manai oscuro
    gallineta café
Swedish
    Svart Kejsarfisk
Wayuu
    Palanache



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Pomacanthidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Pomacanthus arcuatusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: