Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Platichthys flesus
   NamebankID: 2499365
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2499365   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Acanthopterygii
                  Pleuronectiformes
                    Pleuronectoidei
                      Pleuronectidae
                        Pleuronectinae
                          Pleuronectini
                            Platichthys Girard, 1854
                              Platichthys flesus (Linnaeus, 1758)
                                Platichthys flesus bogdanovii (Sandeberg, 1878)
                                Platichthys flesus flesus (Linnaeus, 1758)
                                Platichthys flesus italicus (Günther, 1862)
                                Platichthys flesus luscus (Pallas, 1814)
                                Platichthys flesus septentrionalis (Berg, 1949)
                                Platichthys flesus trachurus (Duncker, 1892)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Platichthys flesus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Pleuronectes flesus Linnaeus, 1758
Pleuronectes flesus



Common Names:
Albanian | Bulgarian | Catalan | Common name | Croatian | Czech | Danish | Dutch | English | Faroese | Finnish | French | Gaelic, Irish | German | Greek | Greek, Modern (1453) | Icelandic | Irish | Italian | Japanese | Mandarin Chinese | Manx | Norwegian | Polish | Portuguese | Romanian | Rumanian | Russian | Serbian | Slovak | Slovene | Slovenian | Spanish | Swedish | Turkish
 
Albanian
    Ushojze e zeze
Bulgarian
    Pisia
Catalan
    Plana d'Itàlia
    Bot
    Plana
Common name
    European flounder
Croatian
    Iverak
    Kalkan
    Pasara
    Platka
    Zlatopjeg
Czech
    Platáz bradavicnatá
    Platýs bradavicnatý
    Platýs malý
Danish
    Flynder
    Skrubbe
Dutch
    Bot
English
    European flounder
    North Atlantic flounder
    Baltic flounder
    Mud flounder
    River flounder
    Fluke
    Flounder
    white fluke
    Butt
Faroese
    Ósaskrubba
Finnish
    Kampela
French
    Flet
    Flet d'Europe
Gaelic, Irish
    Leadhbhóg
German
    Gemeine Flunder
    Struffbutt
    Butt
    Flunder
    Butte
    Strufbutt
    Elbbutt
    Flinder
    Flinger
    Goldflunder
    Graubutt
    Sandbutt
    Strombutt
    Struvbutt
    Wattbutt
    Weserbutt
Greek
    Χειμάρα
    Χωματίδα
    Fasi
    Φασί
    Chamatída
    Cheimara
Greek, Modern (1453)
    Chamatída
    Cheimara
    Fasi
    Φασί
Icelandic
    Flundra
Irish
    Leadhbhóg
Italian
    Passera nera
    Passera planuzza
    Solla
    Passera
    Latesiol
    Linguata
    Linguata pianusa
    Palaria steddara
    Pansona
    Passara
    Passarella
    Passarello
    Passariello
    Passarin
    Passaru
    Passaua
    Passerino
    Passira
    Passr
    Pianuzza
    Rummo
    Passera pianuzza
Japanese
    Karei
Mandarin Chinese
    川鰈
    河鰈
    川鲽
    河鲽
Manx
    Liehbage
Norwegian
    Skrubbe
Polish
    Stornia
Portuguese
    Petruca
    Solha
    Solha das pedras patrúcia
    Solha-das-pedras
    Patruça
Romanian
    Cambula
Rumanian
    Cambula
    Cambulă de liman
    Cambula de liman
Russian
    Baltiiskaya rechnaya kambala
    Chernomorskaya kambala
    Morskaja kambala
    Rechnaja kambala
    речная камбала
Serbian
    Iverak
    Jandroga
Slovak
    Platesa malá
Slovene
    Iverka
    Jezik
Slovenian
    Iverka
    Jezik
Spanish
    Platija
    Platija europea
    Platixa
    Solla
Swedish
    Skrubba
    Skrubbflundra
    Skrubbskädda
    Flundra
Turkish
    Derepisi baligi
    Derepisisi
    Derepisisi baligi
    Derepisisi balığı



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Pleuronectidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Platichthys flesusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2014 by The Marine Biological Laboratory