Namebank Record Detail
 Phycodurus eques
   NamebankID: 2499203
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2499203   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Syngnathiformes
          Syngnathidae
            Phyllopteryx
              Phyllopteryx eques


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Phycodorus eques
Phycodorus eques (Günther, 1865)
Phycodurus eques (Günther, 1865)
Phyllopteryx eques Günther, 1865
Phyllopteryx eques



Common Names:
English | Finnish | Mandarin Chinese | Swedish
 
English
    leafy seadragon
Finnish
    Levämerihevonen
    Raitalehvähevonen
Mandarin Chinese
    枝叶海马
    枝葉海馬
Swedish
    Flikfisk



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Syngnathidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Phycodurus equesSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: