Namebank Record Detail
 Petromyzon marinus
   NamebankID: 2499073
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2499073   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Cephalaspidomorphi
        Petromyzontiformes
          Petromyzontidae
            Petromyzon
              Petromyzon marinus Linnaeus, 1758


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Petromyzon marinus Linnaeus, 1758



Common Names:
Albanian | Catalan | Common name | Croatian | Czech | Danish | Dutch | English | Faroese | Finnish | French | Gaelic, Irish | German | Greek | Greek, Modern (1453) | Icelandic | Irish | Italian | Maltese | Mandarin Chinese | Norwegian | Other | Polish | Portuguese | Romanian | Rumanian | Russian | Serbian | Slovak | Slovenian | Spanish | Swedish | Turkish
 
Albanian
    Kavall deti
    Peshk kavall
Catalan
    Llampresa de mar
Common name
    Marine lamprey
Croatian
    Morska paklara
    Paklara
Czech
    Mihule morská
    Mihule mořská
Danish
    Havlampret
    Havniøje
    havnegenøje
    havnegenøjn
Dutch
    Zeeprik
English
    Sea lamprey
    Stone sucker
    Sucker
    Eel sucker
    Great sea lamprey
    Green lamprey
    Green sea lamprey
    Lamper
    Lamprey eel
    Marine lamprey
    Nannie nine eyes
    Nine eyes
    Shad lamprey
    Spotted lamprey
    Lamprey
Faroese
    Súgari
    Kjølsúgari
    Súgvari
Finnish
    Merinahkiainen
French
    Lampria
    Grande lamproie
    Lamparda
    Lampré
    Lampresa
    Lamproie
    Lamproie de mer
    Lamprua
    Set-ulls
    lamproie marine
    Lampreda
    Lamproia
    Pesciu pece
    Suchja pece
    Anguille musique
    grande lamproie marine
    Lampre
    Lamprez
    Lamproie marbrée
    Sept-œil
    Suce-pierre
    Sept-œil
Gaelic, Irish
    An loimpre mhara
    Lamproie
German
    Lamprete
    Große Lamprete
    Großes Neunauge
    Meerneunauge
    Seelamprete
    Neunaugenkönig
    Meer-Neunauge
    Meerpricke
Greek
    Petromyzon
    Πετρόμυζον
    Γαλιά
    Λάμπενα
    Λάμπρενα
    Λάμπρινα
Greek, Modern (1453)
    Petromyzon
    Πετρόμυζον
Icelandic
    Sæsteinsuga
Irish
    An loimpre mhara
    Lamproie
Italian
    Lampreda di mare
    lampreda marina
Maltese
    Buwahhal
    Qalfat
    Sangisug
Mandarin Chinese
    海七鳃鳗
    海七鰓鰻
Norwegian
    Havniøye
Other
    Morski piskor
    Morski piškur
Polish
    Minóg morski
Portuguese
    Lampreia do mar
    Lampreia-do-mar
    Lampreira (-marinha)
    Lampreira marinha
    Lampreia-marinha
    Lampreira-marinha
Romanian
    Chiscar de mare
Rumanian
    Chiscar de mare
Russian
    Morskaja minoga
    Morskaya minoga
    минога морская
    морская минога
Serbian
    Morska paklara
Slovak
    Mihula morská
Slovenian
    Morski piskor
Spanish
    Amprea
    Amprega
    Chucladit
    Ferrêtimo
    Lampardia
    Lamprea
    Lamprea de mar
    Lampreia
    Llamprea
    Llampresa
    Pegatimôn
    Xuclador
    Llampresa de mar
    FerrÍtimo
    lamprea marina
Swedish
    Havsnejonöga
Turkish
    Derebofa baligi
    Derebofa balığı



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Petromyzontidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Petromyzon marinusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: