Namebank Record Detail
 Parioglossus taeniatus
   NamebankID: 2498800
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2498800   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Ptereleotridae
            Parioglossus
              Parioglossus taeniatus Regan, 1912


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Parioglossus taeniatus Regan, 1912



Common Names:
English | French | Mandarin Chinese
 
English
    slimstripe dartfish
    Taeniatus hover goby
    Taeniatus dartfish
French
    Parioglosse de Regan
Mandarin Chinese
    带状塘鳢
    带状舌塘鳢
    帶狀塘鱧
    帶狀舌塘鱧



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Ptereleotridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Parioglossus taeniatusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: