Namebank Record Detail
 Oreochromis mossambicus
   NamebankID: 2498061
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2498061   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Cichlidae
            Oreochromis
              Oreochromis mossambicus (Peters, 1852)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Chromis mossambicus Peters, 1852
Oreochromis mossambica (Peters, 1852)
Oreochromis mossambica
Oreochromis mossambicus (Peters, 1852)
Oreochromis mozambica (Peters, 1852)
Oreochromis mozambica



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Bahasa Indonesia | Batak | Cantonese | Chinese | Common name | Creole, French | Creoles and Pidgins, French | Danish | Digo | English | Fijian | Finnish | French | German | Japanese | Javanese | Kannada | Khmer | Mahl | Malay | Malayalam | Mandarin Chinese | Nyanja | Portuguese | Russian | Sena | Sinhalese | Spanish | Sranan | Swedish | Tamil | Toba, Batak | Venda | Vietnamese
 
Afrikaans
    Blou kurper
    Grootbekkurper
    Mosambiekkurper
    Mosambiek-tilapia
    Mossambiekkurper
    Rooivinkurper
Bahasa Indonesia
    Mujair
Batak
    Jahir
Cantonese
    Fai chau chak ue
    Gam san tsak
Chinese
    Fai chau chak ue
    Gam san tsak
    Wu-Kuo yu
Common name
    Mozambique tilapia
Creole, French
    Lapia
    Tilapya
Creoles and Pidgins, French
    Lapia
Danish
    Mozambique-cichlide
    Mozambique-mundruger
Digo
    Para para
English
    Mozambique tilapia
    Tilapia
    blue tilapia
    Mozambique mouth-breeder
    Mozambique mouthbrooder
    African mouthbrooder
    Common tilapia
    Kurper bream
    Largemouth kurper
    Mozambique cichlid
    Mojarra
    Blue bream
    Java tilapia
    Japanese fish
    Java fish
    African perch
    Largemouth tilapia
    Mozambique mouth-brooder
    Redfin tilapia
Fijian
    Malea
Finnish
    Valkoleukatilapia
French
    Tilapia
    Tilapia du Mozambique
German
    Mosambik-Maulbrüter
    Weißkehlbarsch
    Mossambik-Buntbarsch
    Natalbarsch
Japanese
    Kawasuzume
    カワスズメ(テイラピア)
Javanese
    Mujair
Kannada
    Jilebi
Khmer
    Trey tilapia khmao
Mahl
    Mandapa
Malay
    Tilapia
    Mujair
Malayalam
    Kolathile-meen
    Thilapia
    കൊലതിലി മീന് 
    തിലപിയ് 
    തിലാപി
    തിലോപ്പി
Mandarin Chinese
    Wu-Kuo yu
    南洋鲫仔
    南非非鲫
    在来吴郭鱼
    莫三鼻口孵鱼
    莫桑比克口孵非鲫
    莫桑比克帚齿非鲫
    莫桑比克非鲫
    非洲仔
    南非非鯽
    莫三鼻口孵魚
    莫桑比克口孵非鯽
    莫桑比克帚齒非鯽
    莫桑比克非鯽
    南洋鯽仔
    在來吳郭魚
Nyanja
    Mphende
Portuguese
    Tilápia-de-Moçambique
Russian
    Mozambikskaya tilapiya
    мозамбикская тиляпия
Sena
    Nkobue
Sinhalese
    Tilapia
Spanish
    Tilapia
    Tilapia del Mozambique
    Tilapia mozámbica
    Mojarra
    tilapia mosambica
Sranan
    Tilapia
Swedish
    Mossambique-tilapia
Tamil
    Tilapia
    Jelebi meen
    திலேப்பி
    ஜிலேபி மீன்
Toba, Batak
    Jahir
Venda
    Tshikwea
    Bende
    Khala
    Thipende
    Tshena
Vietnamese
    Cá Rô Phi den
    Cá Rô Phi đen



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Cichlidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Oreochromis mossambicusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: