Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Negaprion brevirostris
   NamebankID: 2497129
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2497129   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Elasmobranchii
        Carcharhiniformes
          Carcharhinidae
            Hypoprion
              Hypoprion brevirostris


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Hypoprion brevirostris
Hypoprion brevirostris Poey, 1868
Negaprion brevirostris (Poey, 1868)



Common Names:
Common name | Danish | Dutch | English | Finnish | Fon | Fon GBE | French | German | Italian | Mandarin Chinese | Papiamento | Portuguese | Spanish | Swedish | Wolof
 
Common name
    Lemon shark
Danish
    Almindelig citronhaj
Dutch
    Citroenhaai
English
    Requiem shark
    Lemon shark
Finnish
    Sitruunahai
Fon
    Ehoua
Fon GBE
    Ehoua
French
    Requin citron
    Requin limon
    Requin-citron
German
    Kurznasenhai
    Zitronenhai
Italian
    Squalo limone
Mandarin Chinese
    短吻基齿鲨
    短吻柠檬鲨
    短吻基齒鯊
    短吻檸檬鯊
Papiamento
    Tribon berde
Portuguese
    Cacao-limao
    tubarao-limao
    Cação-limão
    Tubarão-limão
Spanish
    Galano de ley
    Limón
    Tiburón galano
    Galano
    Tiburón amarillo
    Tiburón limón
    tiburón limón
Swedish
    Citronhaj
Wolof
    Cëq
    Gaynde paas



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Carcharhinidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Negaprion brevirostrisSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2014 by The Marine Biological Laboratory