Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Myoxocephalus scorpius
   NamebankID: 2496943
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2496943   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Teleostomi
                            Euteleostomi
                              Actinopterygii
                                Actinopteri
                                  Neopterygii
                                    Teleostei
                                      Elopocephala
                                        Clupeocephala
                                          Euteleostei
                                            Neognathi
                                              Neoteleostei
                                                Eurypterygii
                                                  Ctenosquamata
                                                    Acanthomorpha
                                                      Euacanthomorpha
                                                        Holacanthopterygii
                                                          Acanthopterygii
                                                            Euacanthopterygii
                                                              Percomorpha
                                                                Scorpaeniformes
                                                                  Cottoidei
                                                                    Cottoidea
                                                                      Cottidae
                                                                        Myoxocephalus
                                                                          Myoxocephalus scorpius


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Cottus scorpius
Cottus scorpius Linnaeus, 1758
Myoxocephalus scorpius (Linnaeus, 1758)



Common Names:
Common name | Danish | Dutch | English | Faroese | Finnish | French | Gaelic, Irish | German | Icelandic | Inuktitut | Irish | Mandarin Chinese | Manx | Norwegian | Russian | Swedish
 
Common name
    daddy sculpin
    father lasher
    scorpion fish
    short spined sea scorpion
    shorthorn sculpin
Danish
    Almindelig ulk
    Marulk
    Ulke
    Ulk
Dutch
    Zeedonderpad
English
    bullhead
    Father-lasher
    Goat sculpin
    Guffy
    Horny whore
    Pig-fish
    Scolping
    Scopin
    Scopy
    Scully
    Sculpin
    Scummy
    Scumpy
    Shortspined sea scorpion
    Bull-rout
    Short-spined sea scorpion
    shorthorn sculpin
Faroese
    Kluftarpill
    Klunta
    Krutt
    Ulka
Finnish
    Isosimppu
French
    chaboisseau à Èpines courtes
    Chaboisseau à épines courtes
    chaboisseau à épines courtes
Gaelic, Irish
    An pus tairbh
    Scairpiasc spíonghearr
German
    Gemeiner Seeskorpion
    Seeskorpion
Icelandic
    Marhnútur
Inuktitut
    Kanajuk
    Kanayuk
    Kaniok
    Qanirkuutuk
Irish
    An pus tairbh
    Scairpiasc spíonghearr
Mandarin Chinese
    短角床杜父鱼
    短角床杜父魚
Manx
    Bullkione
Norwegian
    Vanlig ulke
    Ulke
Russian
    Evropeiskiy kerchak
    подкаменщик морской
    рогатка северная
Swedish
    Rötsimpa
    Ulk



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Cottidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Myoxocephalus scorpiusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2014 by The Marine Biological Laboratory