Namebank Record Detail
 Myliobatis californica
   NamebankID: 2496914
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2496914   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Elasmobranchii
        Rajiformes
          Myliobatidae
            Myliobatis
              Myliobatis californica Gill, 1865


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Myliobatis californica Gill, 1865
Myliobatis californicus Gill, 1865
Myliobatis californicus



Common Names:
Danish | Dutch | English | French | Mandarin Chinese | Spanish
 
Danish
    Californisk ørnerokke
Dutch
    Californische adelaarsrog
English
    Bat eagle ray
    bat ray
French
    Aigle de mer técolette
Mandarin Chinese
    加州鲼
    加州鱝
Spanish
    Raya murciélago
    Tecolote
    Raya gavilán



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Myliobatidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Myliobatis californicaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: