Namebank Record Detail
 Mitsukurina owstoni
   NamebankID: 2496616
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2496616   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer)
  Pisces
    Chondrichthyes
      Elasmobranchii
        Lamniformes
          Mitsukurinidae Jordan, 1898
            Mitsukurina Jordan, 1898
              Mitsukurina owstoni Jordan, 1898


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Mitsukurina owstoni Jordan, 1898
Mitsukurina owstoni Jordan



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Common name | Czech | Danish | Dutch | English | Finnish | French | German | Icelandic | Italian | Japanese | Mandarin Chinese | Norwegian | Portuguese | Russian | Spanish | Swedish
 
Afrikaans
    Kabouterhaai
Common name
    Goblin shark
Czech
    Žralok škriatok
    Žralok šotek
    Žralok škriatok
    Žralok šotek
Danish
    Næsehaj
    Troldhaj
Dutch
    Neushaai
    Kabouterhaai
    Koboldhaai
    Japanese neushaai
    Schoffelneushaai
English
    Goblin shark
    Elfin shark
Finnish
    Kärsähai
    Hiisihai
French
    Requin lutin
German
    Japanischer nasenhai
    Koboldhai
    Nasenhai
    Teppichhai
Icelandic
    Lensuháfur
Italian
    Squalo folletto
    Squalo goblin
Japanese
    Mitsukurizame
    Tenguzame
    Teguzame
    Zoozame
Mandarin Chinese
    欧氏尖吻鲨
    歐氏尖吻鯊
Norwegian
    Nesehai
Portuguese
    Tubarão-demónio
    Tubarão-gnomo
Russian
    Акула-домовой
Spanish
    Tiburón duende
Swedish
    Näshaj
    Trollhaj



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Mitsukurinidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Mitsukurina owstoniSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: