Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Makaira indica
   NamebankID: 2496087
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2496087   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Actinopterygii
                              Perciformes
                                Istiophoridae
                                  Makaira Lacepede, 1802
                                    Makaira indica (Cuvier, 1832)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Maikaira indica (Cuvier, 1832)
Maikaira indica
Makaira indica (Cuvier 1831)
Makaira indica (Cuvier in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1832)
Makaira indica (Cuvier, 1832)
Makaira indicus (Cuvier, 1832)
Makaira indicus
Tetrapturus indicus
Tetrapturus indicus Cuvier, 1832



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Arabic | Austronesian (Other) | Carolinian | Cotabato Chavacano | Creole, French | Creoles and Pidgins, French | Danish | Dutch | English | Farsi | Finnish | French | German | Hawaiian | Hiligaynon | Ilokano | Italian | Japanese | Konkani | Korean | Malay | Mandarin Chinese | Maori | Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug | Marathi | Misima-Paneati | Norwegian | Other | Persian | Polish | Portuguese | Russian | Samoan | Serbian | Sinhalese | Somali | Spanish | Swahili | Swedish | Tagalog | Tahitian | Tamil | Vietnamese | unspecified
 
Afrikaans
    Swart marlyn
Arabic
    Kheil al bahar
Austronesian (Other)
    Taguraar
Carolinian
    Taguraar
Cotabato Chavacano
    Dugho
    Tandalayang
Creole, French
    Varé
    Marlin noir
Creoles and Pidgins, French
    Varé
    Marlin noir
Danish
    marlin
    Sort marlin
Dutch
    Zwarte marlijn
    Zwarte marlin
    Marlijn
English
    Pacific black marlin
    Black marlin fish
    Short-nosed swordfish
    Silver marlin fish
    marlin
    silver marlin
    black marlin
    giant black marlin
    Short nosed sword fish
    Black-marlin
Farsi
    Neyzeh-mahi-e-syah
Finnish
    Mustamarliini
French
    Makaire noir
    Marlin noir
German
    Schwarzer Marlin
    marlin
    Weißer Marlin
Hawaiian
    A'u
Hiligaynon
    Malasugi
Ilokano
    Dol-lakak
Italian
    Marlin nero
    Pesce lancia
Japanese
    Kurokawa
    Shirokajiki
Konkani
    Tonki
Korean
    Baek-sae-chi
Malay
    Layaran
    Mersuji
    Suji
Mandarin Chinese
    印度槍魚
    立翅旗魚
    馬林槍魚
    印度枪鱼
    白肉旗魚
    白肉旗鱼
    立翅旗鱼
    翘翅仔
    翹翅仔
    马林枪鱼
Maori
    Taketonga
Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug
    Malasugue
    marlin
Marathi
    Tadmasa
    तदमासा
Misima-Paneati
    Bwagilum
    black marlin
Norwegian
    Svart marlin
Other
    Malakay
Persian
    Neyzeh-mahi-e-syah
Polish
    Makaira czarna
Portuguese
    Espadim
    Espadim negro
    Espadim-negro
    Espadim-petro
    Marlin-negro
    Sombra-negra
    Expadim-negro
Russian
    Sere bristyi marlin
Samoan
    Sa'ula-oso
Serbian
    marlin
Sinhalese
    Ahin koppara
    Dhappara
    Ghappara
    Kalu koppara
    Kopparava
    Makara
    Saparava
    Sapparava
    Kopparaikulla
    Kopparan
    marlin
Somali
    Daanbeeri
Spanish
    Marlin negro
    Merlín negro
    Aguja negra
    Picudo
    marlin
    Picudo negro
Swahili
    Nduwalo
    Sulisuli
Swedish
    Spjutfisk
    black marlin
    Svart marlin
Tagalog
    marlin
Tahitian
    A'u
    Ha'ura
Tamil
    Kopparaikulla
    Kopparan
    குப்பரான் 
    கொப்பரன்
    கொப்பரைகுல்லா
    கொப்பரைகுலா
Vietnamese
    Cá Cờ Ấn Độ
    Cá C? ?n Ð?
unspecified
    Malakay



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Istiophoridae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Makaira indicaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2014 by The Marine Biological Laboratory