Namebank Record Detail
 Lipophrys nigriceps
   NamebankID: 2495734
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2495734   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Teleostomi
                            Euteleostomi
                              Actinopterygii
                                Actinopteri
                                  Neopterygii
                                    Teleostei
                                      Elopocephala
                                        Clupeocephala
                                          Euteleostei
                                            Neognathi
                                              Neoteleostei
                                                Eurypterygii
                                                  Ctenosquamata
                                                    Acanthomorpha
                                                      Euacanthomorpha
                                                        Holacanthopterygii
                                                          Acanthopterygii
                                                            Euacanthopterygii
                                                              Percomorpha
                                                                Perciformes
                                                                  Blennioidei
                                                                    Blenniidae
                                                                      Lipophrys
                                                                        Lipophrys nigriceps


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Blennius nigriceps Vincinguerra
Lipophrys nigriceps (Vinciguerra, 1883)
Lipophrys nigriceps (Vinciguerra)



Common Names:
Croatian | Danish | English | German | Italian | Malay | Slovene | Slovenian | Turkish | unspecified
 
Croatian
    Babica crnoglava
Danish
    Sorthovedet slimfisk
English
    blackheaded blenny
    Black-headed blenny
German
    Schwarzkopf-Schleimfisch
Italian
    Bavosa rossa
    Cipidduzza
Malay
    Cabing merah
Slovene
    Èrnoglava babica
    »rnoglava babica
Slovenian
    Èrnoglava babica
Turkish
    Horozbin baligi
    Horozbina baligi
    Horozbina balığı
    Horozbin balığı
unspecified
    blackheaded blenny



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Blenniidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Lipophrys nigricepsSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: