Namebank Record Detail
 Lipophrys canevae
   NamebankID: 2495732
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2495732   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Blenniidae
            Lipophrys
              Lipophrys canevae (Vinciguerra, 1880)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Blennius canevae Vincinguerra
Lipophrys canevae (Vinciguerra, 1880)
Lipophrys canevai (Vinciguerra, 1880)
Lipophrys canevai



Common Names:
Catalan | Croatian | Danish | English | German | Italian | Turkish | unspecified
 
Catalan
    Bavosa flora
Croatian
    Babica žutoobrazna
Danish
    Canevas slimfisk
English
    caneva's blenny
German
    Gelbwangen-Schleimfisch
Italian
    Bavosa gote gialle
Turkish
    Horozbin baligi
    Horozbina baligi
    Horozbina balığı
    Horozbin balığı
unspecified
    caneva's blenny



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Blenniidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Lipophrys canevaeSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: