Namebank Record Detail
 Lepidotrigla faurei
   NamebankID: 2495344
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2495344   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Actinopterygii
                              Scorpaeniformes
                                Triglidae
                                  Lepidotrigla
                                    Lepidotrigla faurei Gilchrist & Thompson, 1914


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Lepidotrigla faurei Gilchrist & Thompson, 1914



Common Names:
Afrikaans | English | French | Mandarin Chinese | Portuguese | Spanish
 
Afrikaans
    Prikkel-knorhaan
English
    Scalybreast gurnard
    Prickly gurnard
French
    Grondin armure
Mandarin Chinese
    南非红娘鱼
    福氏红娘鱼
    南非紅娘魚
    福氏紅娘魚
Portuguese
    Ruivo escamoso
Spanish
    Cabete escamudo



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Triglidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Lepidotrigla faureiSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: