Namebank Record Detail
 Latimeria chalumnae
   NamebankID: 2495219
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2495219   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Sarcopterygii
        Coelacanthiformes
          Latimeriidae
            Latimeria
              Latimeria chalumnae


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Latimeria chalumnae Smith, 1939



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Common name | Czech | Danish | English | Finnish | French | German | Mandarin Chinese | Other | Polish | Russian | Spanish | Swedish | unspecified
 
Afrikaans
    Seelakant
    Selakant
Common name
    Coelacanth
Czech
    Latimerie podivná
    Latimérie podivná
Danish
    Afrikansk blå fisk
English
    Latimeria
    Coelacanth
    Old four legs
    Gombessa
Finnish
    Latimeria
French
    Coelacanthe
German
    Quastenflosser
Mandarin Chinese
    矛尾鱼
    矛尾魚
Other
    Mamme
    Gombessa
Polish
    Latimeria
Russian
    латимерия
Spanish
    Celecanto
    Celacanto
Swedish
    Tofsstjärtfisk
unspecified
    Mamme



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Latimeriidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Latimeria chalumnaeSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: