Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Istiophorus albicans
   NamebankID: 2494767
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2494767   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Istiophoridae
            Makaira
              Makaira albicans


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Istiophorus albicans (Latreille, 1804)
Istiophorus albicans (Latreille)
Makaira albicans
Makaira albicans Latreille, 1804



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Catalan | Creole, French | Creole, Portuguese | Creoles and Pidgins, French | Creoles and Pidgins, Portuguese | Danish | Dutch | English | Finnish | Fon | Fon GBE | French | German | Greek | Greek, Modern (1453) | Italian | Japanese | Mandarin Chinese | Norwegian | Portuguese | Russian | Spanish | Swedish | Vili | Wolof
 
Afrikaans
    Seilvis
Catalan
    Peix vela
Creole, French
    Mère balaou
Creole, Portuguese
    Peixe andala
Creoles and Pidgins, French
    Mère balaou
Creoles and Pidgins, Portuguese
    Peixe andala
Danish
    Sejlfisk
    Atlantisk sejlfisk
Dutch
    Zegal-fisch
    Zeilvis
English
    Atlantic sailfish
    Ocean gar
    Ocean guard
    billfish
    Sailfish
Finnish
    Atlantinpurjekala
    Purjekala
Fon
    Adjètè abadanon
Fon GBE
    Adjètè abadanon
French
    Espadon voilier
    Mère
    Squadron
    Espadon
    Voilier de l'atlantique
German
    Segelfisch
    Fächerfisch
Greek
    Istioforos Atlantikou
    Ιστιοφόρος Aτλαντικού
Greek, Modern (1453)
    Istioforos Atlantikou
    Ιστιοφόρος Ατλαντικού
Italian
    Pesce vela
Japanese
    Bashokajiki
    Nishibashoo
    Nishibashookajiki
Mandarin Chinese
    大西洋旗鱼
    大西洋旗魚
Norwegian
    Atlantisk seilfisk
    Seilfisk
Portuguese
    Agulhao bandeira
    Agulhao de vela
    Agulhao-bandeira
    Bicudo
    caravela
    Espardarte veleiro
    Guebuçú
    Peco
    Peixe andala
    Peixe de vela
    Peixe-vela
    Valeiro-do-Atlántico
    Veleiro do Atlantico
    Bicuda
    Espadarte-veleiro
    Veleiro
    veleiro-do-atlántico
    Agulhao vela
    Agulhão
    Agulhão-bandeira
    Agulhão-de-vela
    Agulhão-vela
    Espadim-azul
    Guebuçu
    Veleiro do Atlântico
    Veleiro-do-Atlântico
    Guebucu
    Guebo
Russian
    Atlanticheskii parusnik
    Parusnik
    Parusnik-ryba
Spanish
    Abanico
    Aguja
    Aguja de abanico
    Aguja vela
    Aguja voladora
    Palagar
    Prieta
    Voladeira
    Volador
    Pez vela
    pez vela del atlantico
    Pez vela del Atlántico
    Bicuda
    Aguja Palagar
Swedish
    Atlantisk segelfisk
    Segelfisk
Vili
    Nsouambetou
Wolof
    Dung dung
    Jënu dung
    Malan
    Doung doung
    Diénou doungue



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Istiophoridae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Istiophorus albicansSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2014 by The Marine Biological Laboratory