Namebank Record Detail
 Holacanthus ciliaris
   NamebankID: 2494130
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2494130   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer)
  Pisces
    Osteichthyes
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Pomacanthidae
            Holacanthus Lacépède, 1802
              Holacanthus ciliaris (Linnaeus, 1758)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Chaetodon ciliaris
Chaetodon ciliaris Linnaeus, 1758
Holacanthus ciliaris (Linnaeus, 1758)
Holocanthus ciliaris
Holocanthus ciliaris (Linnaeus, 1758)



Common Names:
Danish | Dutch | English | French | German | Japanese | Mandarin Chinese | Polish | Portuguese | Spanish
 
Danish
    Dronningekejserfisk
Dutch
    Gele engelvis
English
    yellow angelfish
    Angelfish
    Queen angel
    Golden angelfish
    queen angelfish
    blue angelfish
French
    Demoiselle royale
German
    Königinfisch
Japanese
    Hokuro-yakko
Mandarin Chinese
    额斑刺蝶鱼
    額斑刺蝶魚
Polish
    Nefrytek krolweski
Portuguese
    Borboleta
    Enxada
    Peixe-borboleta
    Parum-amarelo
    Parum-dourado
    Anjo-rainha
    Parum-jandaia
    Paru-rajado
    Papu
    Paru branco
Spanish
    Isabelita
    Guinea
    Isabelita patale
    Isabelita reina
    Cachama de piedra
    ángel reina
    Ã¡ngel reina



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Pomacanthidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Holacanthus ciliarisSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: