Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Hippocampus ingens
   NamebankID: 2494082
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2494082   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Actinopterygii
                              Syngnathiformes
                                Syngnathidae
                                  Hippocampinae
                                    Hippocampus Rafinesque, 1810
                                      Hippocampus ingens Girard, 1858


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Hippocampus ingens Girard, 1858
Hippocampus ingens Girard 1859
Hippocampus ingens (Girard, 1859)



Common Names:
Danish | English | Mandarin Chinese | Spanish
 
Danish
    Gul søhest
English
    Pacific giant seahorse
    Giant Seahorse
    Pacific sea horse
    Pacific seahorse
Mandarin Chinese
    太平洋海马
    太平洋海馬
Spanish
    Caballito de mar del Pacífico
    Caballito de mar
    caballito del Pacífico
    Caballito del Pacifico
    caballito del Pacífico



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Syngnathidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Hippocampus ingensSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2014 by The Marine Biological Laboratory