Namebank Record Detail
 Hippocampus barbouri
   NamebankID: 2494075
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2494075   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Syngnathiformes
          Syngnathidae
            Hippocampus
              Hippocampus barbouri


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Hippocampus barbouri Jordan & Richardson, 1908



Common Names:
Common name | English
 
Common name
    Barbour's seahorse
English
    Barbour's seahorse
    Zebra-snout seahorse



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Syngnathidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Hippocampus barbouriSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: