Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Heterodontus francisci
   NamebankID: 2494023
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2494023   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Elasmobranchii
        Heterodontiformes
          Heterodontidae
            Heterodontis
              Heterodontis francisci


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Cestracion francisci Girard, 1855
Cestracion francisci
Heterodontis francisci (Girard, 1855)
Heterodontis francisci
Heterodontis francisi (Girard, 1855)
Heterodontis francisi
Heterodontus francisci (Girard, 1855)



Common Names:
Common name | Czech | Danish | Dutch | English | Finnish | French | German | Mandarin Chinese | Russian | Spanish
 
Common name
    horn shark
Czech
    Kalifornský žralok plochozubý
    Kalifornský žralok plochozubý
Danish
    Californisk hornhaj
Dutch
    Californische stierkophaai
English
    horn shark
Finnish
    Sarvihai
French
    requin dormeur cornu
German
    Stierkopfhai
Mandarin Chinese
    佛氏虎鲨
    佛氏虎鯊
Russian
    бычья-акула американская
Spanish
    dormilón cornudo
    Tiburón cabeza de toro
    Gata
    Tiburón cornudo
    Tiburón gato
    tiburón puerco
    tiburón puerco
    dormilón cornudo



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Heterodontidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Heterodontus francisciSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2014 by The Marine Biological Laboratory