Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Gymnothorax eurostus
   NamebankID: 2493345
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2493345   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Anguilliformes
          Muraenidae
            Thyrsoidea
              Thyrsoidea eurosta


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Gymnothorax eurostus (Abbott, 1861)
Gymnothorax eurostus Abbott 1861
Gymnothorax eurostus (Abbott, 1860)
Thyrsoidea eurosta Abbott, 1861
Thyrsoidea eurosta



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Czech | Danish | English | Hawaiian | Japanese | Mandarin Chinese | Rapa | Rapanui | Russian | Surigaonon
 
Afrikaans
    Sout-en-peper bontpaling
Czech
    Muréna havajská
Danish
    Abbotts muræne
English
    Abbott's moray eel
    Abbott's eel
    Stout moray
    Salt and pepper moray
Hawaiian
    Puhi
Japanese
    Waka-utsubo
Mandarin Chinese
    壮体裸胸鳝
    花鳗
    薯鳗
    虎鳗
    钱鳗
    霉身裸胸鯙
    壯體裸胸鱔
    黴身裸胸鯙
    花鰻
    薯鰻
    虎鰻
    錢鰻
Rapa
    Takaviri
Rapanui
    Takaviri
Russian
    Murena
Surigaonon
    Bakase



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Muraenidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Gymnothorax eurostusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2014 by The Marine Biological Laboratory