Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Eptatretus stoutii
   NamebankID: 2492288
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2492288   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Hyperotreti
                        Myxiniformes
                          Myxinidae
                            Eptatretinae
                              Eptatretus
                                Eptatretus stoutii


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Bdellostoma stoutii Lockington, 1878
Bdellostoma stoutii
Eptatretus stouti (Lockington, 1878)
Eptatretus stouti
Eptatretus stoutii (Lockington, 1878)



Common Names:
Common name | Danish | English | German | Mandarin Chinese | Russian | Spanish
 
Common name
    Pacific hagfish
Danish
    Pacifisk slimål
English
    Pacific hagfish
    California hagfish
    Lamperina
    Hag-fish
German
    Pazifischer Inger
Mandarin Chinese
    太平洋粘盲鳗
    太平洋粘盲鰻
Russian
    Miksina
Spanish
    Mixinido del Pacifico
    bruja pintada



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Myxinidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Eptatretus stoutiiSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2014 by The Marine Biological Laboratory