Namebank Record Detail
 Entelurus aequoreus
   NamebankID: 2492166
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2492166   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Teleostomi
                            Euteleostomi
                              Actinopterygii
                                Actinopteri
                                  Neopterygii
                                    Teleostei
                                      Elopocephala
                                        Clupeocephala
                                          Euteleostei
                                            Neognathi
                                              Neoteleostei
                                                Eurypterygii
                                                  Ctenosquamata
                                                    Acanthomorpha
                                                      Euacanthomorpha
                                                        Holacanthopterygii
                                                          Acanthopterygii
                                                            Euacanthopterygii
                                                              Percomorpha
                                                                Smegmamorpha
                                                                  Gasterosteiformes
                                                                    Syngnathoidei
                                                                      Syngnathoidea
                                                                        Syngnathidae
                                                                          Syngnathinae
                                                                            Entelurus
                                                                              Entelurus aequoreus


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Entelurus aequoraeus
Entelurus aequoraeus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Entelurus aequoreus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Syngnathus aequoreus Linnaeus, 1758
Syngnathus aequoreus



Common Names:
Catalan | Common name | Danish | Dutch | English | Faroese | Finnish | French | German | Icelandic | Mandarin Chinese | Manx | Norwegian | Polish | Swedish | Turkish
 
Catalan
    Pipa
Common name
    Snake pipefish
Danish
    Snippe
Dutch
    Adderzeenaald
English
    Snake pipefish
    ocean pipefish
    Ocean pipe-fish
    Snake pipe-fish
Faroese
    Sjóprónur
Finnish
    Merineula
French
    Entélure
German
    Große Schlangennadel
Icelandic
    Stóra sænál
Mandarin Chinese
    金海龙
    金海龍
Manx
    Snaid varrey
Norwegian
    Stor havnål
    Store tangnål
Polish
    Wezyna
Swedish
    Större havsnål
Turkish
    Yüzgeçsizdenizignesi baligi
    Yüzgeçsizdeniziğnesi balığı



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Syngnathidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Entelurus aequoreusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: