Namebank Record Detail
 Engraulis encrasicolus
   NamebankID: 2492089
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2492089   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Clupeiformes
          Engraulidae
            Engraulis
              Engraulis engrasicholus


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Clupea encrasicolus Linnaeus, 1758
Clupea encrasicolus
Engraulis encrasicholus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Engraulis encrasicholus
Engraulis encrasicolus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Engraulis encrassicolus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Engraulis encrassicolus
Engraulis engrasicholus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Engraulis engrasicholus
Engraulus encrasicholus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Engraulus encrasicholus



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Albanian | Arabic | Bulgarian | Catalan | Common name | Croatian | Czech | Danish | Dutch | English | Ewe | Faroese | Finnish | French | German | Greek | Greek, Modern (1453) | Icelandic | Italian | Japanese | Maltese | Mandarin Chinese | Norwegian | Portuguese | Romanian | Rumanian | Russian | Serbian | Serer | Slovene | Slovenian | Spanish | Swedish | Turkish | Wolof
 
Afrikaans
    Ansjovis
Albanian
    Açuga
Arabic
    Bh'aytyrah
    Rykoû
    Anshuga
    Ryko˚
Bulgarian
    Hamsia
Catalan
    Seitó
    Anxova
Common name
    European anchovy
Croatian
    Brgljun
    Incun
    Inćok
    Inćun
    Kurcilj
    Minćun
    Incok
    Mincun
Czech
    Sardelle
    Ancovicka
    Anšovicka
    Anšovka obecná
    Sardel ka
    Sardel obecná
    Sardelka obecná
    Sardinka
    Ančovička
    Anšovička
    Anšovka obecná
    Anšovicka
Danish
    Ansjospasta
    Ansjos
    Europæisk ansjos
Dutch
    Ansjovis pastei
    Gezouten ansjovis
    Ansjovis
    Ansjovispastei
English
    Anchovy
    European anchovy
    southern African anchovy
    Anchovy paste
    Italian sardel
    South African anchovy
    Southern anchovy
    Black Sea Anchovy
Ewe
    Bornu
Faroese
    Ansjós
Finnish
    Anjovistahna
    Kovasuolattu njovis
    Sardelli
French
    anchois
    Amplovo
    Anchois commun
    Anchois de l'Afrique australe
    Anchois européen
    Anchois italien
    Carne a carne
    Boquerón
German
    anchovies
    Anchovis
    Sardelle
    Sardellenpaste
    Europäische Sardelle
Greek
    Antjúga
    Gíavros
    Pásta anchouia
    Gavros
    Γαύρος
    Γάβρος
    Χαψί
Greek, Modern (1453)
    Antjúga
    Gíavros
    Pásta anchouia
    Gavros
    γαύρος
Icelandic
    Ansjósa
Italian
    Acciuga
    Acciughe alla carne
    Alice
    Alla carne
    Pasta d'acciughe
    Sardon
    Alicia
    Sardone
    Ancidda
    Nunnata
    Acciuga di Faro
    Aguzza
    Alaisc
    Alaisce
    Alece
    Aliccia
    Alice anure
    Alice 'e sperone
    Allievi
    Amaredda
    Anchio'
    Ancina
    Ancioia
    Ancioja
    Anciojarina
    Anciova
    Anciovitta
    Anciua
    Anciue
    Anciuin
    Ancivu
    Bagigi
    Cicinielli janculilli
    Corinedda
    Gianchetti
    Gianchetu d'anciua
    Lice
    Masculina
    Masculinu 'mperiali
    Mieze alica
    Nudini
    Paase
    Paasette
Japanese
    Anchobi pêsuto
    Katakuchiiwashi
Maltese
    Incova
    Nemusa
    Nemusa rasha morra
Mandarin Chinese
    南非鳀
    欧洲鳀
    南非鯷
    歐洲鯷
Norwegian
    Ansjospostei
    Ansjos
Portuguese
    Anchova
    Anchova à italiana
    Biqueira
    Boca-torta
    Boqueirão
    Carne-a-carne
    Chacareu
    Enchova
    Pasta de anchoa
    Biqueirao
    Biqueirão
Romanian
    Hamsia
Rumanian
    Hamsia
Russian
    Hamsa
    Khamsa
Serbian
    Brgljun
    Incun
    Slana pasta od inçuna
Serer
    Pankan muntali
Slovene
    Sardon
Slovenian
    Sardon
Spanish
    Anchoa
    Anchoa de Africa austral
    Anchoa europea
    Anchoa, boqueron
    Bocareu
    Carne con carne
    Longorón
    Pasta fermentada de anchoas
    Boquerón
    Bocarte
    Boqueron
Swedish
    Ansjovispastej
    Sardell
    Ansjovis
    Kapansjovis
Turkish
    Hamsi
    Hamsi macunu
    Hamsi baligi
    Hamsi balığı
Wolof
    Youssou nokoum
    Galadakh



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Engraulidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Engraulis encrasicolusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: