Namebank Record Detail
 Diaphus perspicillatus
   NamebankID: 2491611
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2491611   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Myctophiformes
          Myctophidae
            Aethoprora
              Aethoprora perspicillata


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Aethoprora perspicillata
Aethoprora perspicillata Ogilby, 1898
Diaphus perspicillatus (Ogilby, 1898)
Diaphus perspicullata (Ogilby, 1898)
Diaphus perspicullata



Common Names:
English | Mandarin Chinese
 
English
    Transparent lantern fish
    transparent lanternfish
Mandarin Chinese
    华丽眶灯鱼
    華麗眶燈魚



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Myctophidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Diaphus perspicillatusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: