Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Dascyllus carneus
   NamebankID: 2491486
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2491486   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Teleostomi
                            Euteleostomi
                              Actinopterygii
                                Actinopteri
                                  Neopterygii
                                    Teleostei
                                      Elopocephala
                                        Clupeocephala
                                          Euteleostei
                                            Neognathi
                                              Neoteleostei
                                                Eurypterygii
                                                  Ctenosquamata
                                                    Acanthomorpha
                                                      Euacanthomorpha
                                                        Holacanthopterygii
                                                          Acanthopterygii
                                                            Euacanthopterygii
                                                              Percomorpha
                                                                Perciformes
                                                                  Labroidei
                                                                    Pomacentridae
                                                                      Dascyllus
                                                                        Dascyllus carneus


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Dascyllus carneus Fischer, 1885



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Arabic | Danish | English | Malay | Mandarin Chinese
 
Afrikaans
    Tweebalk-humbug
Arabic
    Ega'aisse
Danish
    Hvidhalet jomfrufisk
English
    Cloudy damsel
    Twobar humbug
    Indian dascyllus
    bluetop dascyllus
    cloudy dascyllus
    freckled damselfish
    whitetail damselfish
    Blue spotted dascylus
    Indian hambug
Malay
    Dakocan putih
Mandarin Chinese
    肉色宅泥鱼
    肉色宅泥魚



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Pomacentridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Dascyllus carneusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2014 by The Marine Biological Laboratory