Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Cyclopterus lumpus
   NamebankID: 2491178
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2491178   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Scorpaeniformes
          Cyclopteridae
            Cyclopterus
              Cyclopterus lumpus


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Cyclopterus lumpus Linnaeus, 1758



Common Names:
Danish | Dutch | English | Faroese | Finnish | French | Gaelic, Irish | German | Greenlandic | Icelandic | Inuktitut | Irish | Italian | Japanese | Mandarin Chinese | Norwegian | Polish | Portuguese | Russian | Spanish | Swedish
 
Danish
    Almindelig stenbider
    Kulso
    Kvabso
    Stenbider
Dutch
    Snotolf
English
    Lumpsucker
    Kiark-varrey
    Lump
    Lumpfish
Faroese
    Grárognkelsi
    Reyðrognkelsi
    Rognkelsi
Finnish
    Rasvakala
French
    Lompe
    grosse poule de mer
Gaelic, Irish
    An léasán leice
German
    Deutscher Kaviar
    Kaviar
    Seehase
    Lump
Greenlandic
    Angusalluk
    Arnarluk
    Nipisa
Icelandic
    Hrognkelsi
Inuktitut
    Angusatdluk
    Angusedlok
    Arnardlok
    Arnardluk
    Lepisuk
    Nepisa
    Qorkshuyoq
    Nipisa
Irish
    An léasán leice
Italian
    Ciclottero
Japanese
    Dango-uo
Mandarin Chinese
    圆鳍鱼
    圓鰭魚
Norwegian
    Rognkall
    Rognkjaeks
    Rognkjeks
Polish
    Tasza
Portuguese
    Peixe-lapa
Russian
    круглопер
    пинагор
    воробеи морской
Spanish
    Cicloptero
    Lumpo
    Liebre de mar
Swedish
    Kvabbso
    Sjurygg
    Stenbit
    Kaviar



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Cyclopteridae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Cyclopterus lumpusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2014 by The Marine Biological Laboratory