Namebank Record Detail
 Coris cuvieri
   NamebankID: 2490694
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2490694   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Labridae
            Coris
              Coris cuvieri


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Coris cuvieri (Bennett, 1831)
Julis cuvieri Bleeker, 1847



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Creole, French | Creoles and Pidgins, French | English | French | Mandarin Chinese | Portuguese | Sinhalese | Spanish
 
Afrikaans
    Afrikaanse coris
Creole, French
    Mozambique
Creoles and Pidgins, French
    Mozambique
English
    African coris
    False clownwrasse
    African wrasse
French
    Clarisse africain
    Coris à points bleus
Mandarin Chinese
    居氏盔鱼
    非洲露珠盔鱼
    居氏盔魚
    非洲露珠盔魚
Portuguese
    Caralete africano
Sinhalese
    Rathu gireva
Spanish
    Doncella africana



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Labridae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Coris cuvieriSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: