Namebank Record Detail
 Cirripectes auritus
   NamebankID: 2490357
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2490357   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Blenniidae
            Cirripectes
              Cirripectes auritus


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Cirripectes auritus Carlson, 1981



Common Names:
Afrikaans | English
 
Afrikaans
    Swartflap-blennie
English
    Blackflap blenny
    Eared blenny
    Black-spot eye-lash blenny



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Blenniidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Cirripectes auritusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: