Namebank Record Detail
 Ciliata septentrionalis
   NamebankID: 2490312
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2490312   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Gadiformes
          Lotidae
            Ciliata
              Ciliata septentrionalis


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Ciliata septentrionalis (Collett, 1875)
Motella septentrionalis Collett, 1875
Motella septentrionalis



Common Names:
Danish | English | Faroese | Icelandic | Mandarin Chinese | Norwegian | Swedish
 
Danish
    Nordlig havkvabbe
English
    Rockling
    northern rockling
Faroese
    Íshavs hornabrosma
Icelandic
    Ljóskjafta
Mandarin Chinese
    北方五须岩鳕
    北方五鬚岩鱈
Norwegian
    Nordisk Tangbrosme
    Nordlig tangbrosme
Swedish
    Nordlig skärlånga



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Lotidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Ciliata septentrionalisSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: