Namebank Record Detail
 Cheilinus undulatus
   NamebankID: 2489820
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2489820   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Labridae
            Chelinus
              Chelinus undulatus


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Cheilinus undulatus Rüppell, 1835
Cheilinus undulatus Rueppell 1835
Chelinus undulatus Rüppell, 1835
Chelinus undulatus



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Agutaynen | Austronesian (Other) | Bikol | Carolinian | Cebuano | Chavacano | Danish | Davawenyo | English | Fijian | French | Fwâi | Gela | German | Gilbertese | Ilokano | Japanese | Jawe | Kiribati | Makassarese | Malay | Malayalam | Maldivian | Mandarin Chinese | Mapun | Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug | Misima-Paneati | Nepali | Numee | Other | Palauan | Portuguese | Rapanui | Samoan | Somali | Spanish | Swahili | Swedish | Tagalog | Tagbanwa Calamian | Tahitian | Tobian | Tongan | Tuamotuan | Tuvaluan | Visayan | Waray-waray | unspecified
 
Afrikaans
    Ramkop-lipvis
Agutaynen
    Tarungan
Austronesian (Other)
    Mem
    Máám
    Mamiliporos
    Nippwáyik
Bikol
    Maringyan
    Hipus
Carolinian
    Mem
    Máám
    Mamiliporos
    Nippwáyik
Cebuano
    Labayan
    Buntogon
Chavacano
    Mameng
Danish
    Napoleonsfisk
Davawenyo
    Mul-mul
    Ipus-ipus
English
    Double-headed maori wrasse
    Humphead wrasse
    Maori wrasse
    Humphead
    Giant humphead wrasse
    Humphead maori wrasse
    Mam
    Napoleonfish
    Giant maori wrasse
    tapiro
    Humhead wrasse
    Napoleon wrasse
    Giant wrasse
    Truck wrasse
    Undulate wrasse
Fijian
    Maori wrasse
    Varivoce
    Draudrau
French
    Kakatoi vareur
    Napoleon
    Napoléon
Fwâi
    Thânyima
Gela
    Talia
German
    Riesenlippfisch
Gilbertese
    Te karon
Ilokano
    Balaki
    Ipus-ipus
    Verde verde
Japanese
    Megane-mochino-uo
Jawe
    Nami
Kiribati
    Te karon
Makassarese
    Kakatua
Malay
    Bayan
    Kakatua
    Batu
    Bayan-bayan
    Bebarat
    Bechok
    Lingkar karang
    Nuri
    Tetarap
    Ikan becok
    Nuri nuri
    Napoleon
    Mamin
    Kerrapu napoleon
Malayalam
    Chavarichoran
    Thokka
    ചവരി ച്ചോരന്
    തൊക്ക
    തോക്ക
    ചാവരിചൊരന്
Maldivian
    Maa hulhumbu landaa
Mandarin Chinese
    曲纹唇鱼
    波纹唇鱼
    曲紋唇魚
    波紋唇魚
Mapun
    Tul-ungan
Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug
    Langkani
    Mammi
    Mamming
    Mamin
Misima-Paneati
    Gamategawaliya
Nepali
    Mara
Numee
    Jééwè
Other
    Labayan
    Molmol
    Lubay-lubay
    tupiro
    Tupiro iva
    Pilo-pilo
    Banog
    Danlugan
    Lampalampa
    Pirat-pirat
    Tausay
Palauan
    Mamel
    Maml
    Ngimer
Portuguese
    Bodião napoleão
Rapanui
    Tamure
    Papae
Samoan
    Lalafi
    Malakea
    Tagafa
Somali
    Jalow
Spanish
    Napoleón
Swahili
    Ponomchriwi
    Pono-ngombe
Swedish
    Napoleonfisk
Tagalog
    Bungat
    Labayan
    Maming
    Bankilan
    Isdang bato
    Langkani
    Mammi
    Mamming
    Mameng
Tagbanwa Calamian
    Lupaen
Tahitian
    Mara
    Parahirahi
    Papae
Tobian
    Mam
Tongan
    Tangafa
Tuamotuan
    Tamure
    Maraia
    Tatika
    tapiro
Tuvaluan
    Te tangafu
Visayan
    Tamago
Waray-waray
    Labayan
    Lubayan
unspecified
    Tul-ungan



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Labridae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Cheilinus undulatusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: