Namebank Record Detail
 Chaetodipterus faber
   NamebankID: 2489581
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2489581   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer)
  Pisces
    Osteichthyes
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Ephippidae
            Chaetodipterus Lacepede, 1802
              Chaetodipterus faber (Broussonet, 1782)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Chaetodipterus faber (Broussonet, 1782)
Chaetodon faber Broussonet, 1782
Chaetodon faber



Common Names:
Danish | English | French | German | Japanese | Mandarin Chinese | Polish | Portuguese | Russian | Spanish | Swedish | Wayuu
 
Danish
    Atlantisk spadefisk
English
    Atlantic spadefish
    Moonfish
    spadefish
    Jackass
    Atlantic spade
    Butterfly fish
    Leather coat
    Pot cover
    Sea donkey
    Tripletail
    White angel
    Angelfish
    Ocean cobbler
    Paoua
    Threebanded sheephead
    Threetailed porgy
    White angelfish
French
    Carangue à slime
    Disque portuguais
    Paoua
German
    Spatenfisch
Japanese
    Shirogane-tsubameuo
Mandarin Chinese
    大西洋棘白鯧
    大西洋棘白鲳
Polish
    Szpadelek karaibski
Portuguese
    Paru
    Enxada
    Peixe-enxada
    Parum
    Paru-branco
    Paru-jandaia
    Parum-branco
    Parum-enxada
    Parum-rajado
    Tareira
    Paru-preto
Russian
    нетопырь атлантический
    рыба-лопата американская
Spanish
    Isabelita
    Mono
    Chirivita chiva
    Paguara
    Palaguala
    Sabaleta
    Paguala
    Luna
    Pagüara
    chabela
    Mono colorao
    Mochila
Swedish
    Spadfisk
Wayuu
    Cadtod



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Ephippidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Chaetodipterus faberSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: