Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Cetorhinus maximus
   NamebankID: 2489551
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2489551   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Chondrichthyes
                            Elasmobranchii
                              Lamniformes
                                Cetorhinidae Gill, 1862
                                  Cetorhinus Blainville, 1816
                                    Cetorhinus maximus (Gunnerus, 1765)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Cetorhinus maximus (Gunnerus, 1765)
Cetorhinus maximus (Gunnerus)
Halsydrus maximus (Gunnerus, 1765)
Selache maxima (Gunnerus, 1765)
Squalus maximus
Squalus maximus Gunnerus, 1765



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Albanian | Arabic | Catalan | Chinese | Croatian | Danish | Dutch | English | Faroese | Finnish | French | Gaelic, Irish | German | Greek | Greek, Modern (1453) | Hebrew | Icelandic | Irish | Italian | Japanese | Maltese | Mandarin Chinese | Maori | Norwegian | Polish | Portuguese | Russian | Salish | Spanish | Swedish | Turkish
 
Afrikaans
    Koesterhaai
Albanian
    Peshkagen shtegtar
    Peshkaqen shtegtar
Arabic
    Kalb
Catalan
    Pelegrí
Chinese
    象鮫
Croatian
    Psina gorostasna
    Sunčani pas
    Psina golema
    Suncani pas
Danish
    Brugde
Dutch
    Reuzenhaai
English
    Hoe-mother
    Shark
    Sun-fish
    Bone shark
    Elephant shark
    basking shark
    Basking tresher
Faroese
    Brugda
Finnish
    Jättiläishai
French
    Éléphant de mer
    Poisson à voiles
    Requin
    Requin pélerin
    Squale géant
    pëlerin
    squale-pelèrin
    Squale pèlerin
    Flaneur
    Pèlerin
    Requin pèlerin
    Pelerin
    pèlerin
Gaelic, Irish
    An liamhán gréine
German
    Mandelhai
    Riesenhai
Greek
    Sapounas
    Σαπουνάς
    Saparnasm Skylopsaro
    Καρχαρίας
    Παπάς
    Σκυλόψαρο
Greek, Modern (1453)
    Saparnasm Skylopsaro
    Sapounas
    Σαπουνάς
Hebrew
    Karish anak
Icelandic
    Beinhákarl
Irish
    An liamhán gréine
Italian
    Squalo elefante
    Cagna
    can
    Canisca
    Imbestino
    Mmistinu
    Pesce elefante
    Pesce pappagallo
    Pisci sceccu
    Squalo gigante
    Squalo pellegrino
    Squalo rostrato
Japanese
    Ubazame
Maltese
    Gobdoll
    Gabdoll
    Pixxitonnu
Mandarin Chinese
    姥鲨
    象沙
    象鲛
    姥鯊
    象鮫
Maori
    Reremai
Norwegian
    Brugde
Polish
    Dlugoszpar a. rekin gigantyczny
Portuguese
    Albafar
    Frade
    Peixe frade
    Peixe-carago
    Relengueiro
    Tubarão frade
    tubarâo-frade
    Cação-peregrino-argentino
    Peixe-frade
    Tubarão-frade
    Peregrino
    Tubarão-peregrino
Russian
    Акула гигантская
Salish
    K'wet'thenéchte
Spanish
    Colayo
    Marrajo ballenato
    Marrajo gigante
    Peje vaca
    Pez elefante
    Peregrino
    Tiburón canasta
    Tiburón peregrino
    tiburón ballena
    tiburón peregrino
Swedish
    Brugd
Turkish
    Büyük camgöz
    Büyükcamgöz baligi
    Büyükcamgöz balığı



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Cetorhinidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Cetorhinus maximusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2014 by The Marine Biological Laboratory