Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Carcharodon carcharias
   NamebankID: 2489317
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2489317   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer)
  Pisces
    Chondrichthyes
      Elasmobranchii
        Lamniformes
          Lamnidae Müller and Henle, 1838
            Carcharodon Smith in Müller and Henle, 1838
              Carcharodon carcharias (Linnaeus, 1758)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Carcharodon carcharias (Linnaeus, 1758)
Carcharodon carcharias Linnaeus 1758
Squalus carcharias
Squalus carcharias Linnaeus, 1758



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Albanian | Arabic | Catalan | Common name | Creole, Portuguese | Creoles and Pidgins, Portuguese | Croatian | Czech | Danish | Dutch | English | Finnish | French | German | Greek | Greek, Modern (1453) | Hawaiian | Hebrew | Italian | Japanese | Maltese | Mandarin Chinese | Norwegian | Papiamento | Polish | Portuguese | Rumanian | Russian | Salish | Serbian | Spanish | Swedish | Tagalog | Turkish | Vietnamese
 
Afrikaans
    Witdoodshaai
Albanian
    Peshkagen njeringrenes
    Peshkaqen njeringrenes
Arabic
    Kalb
    Kalb bahr
    Wahsh
Catalan
    Tauró blanc
Common name
    great white shark
    White shark
Creole, Portuguese
    tubarão
Creoles and Pidgins, Portuguese
    tubarão
Croatian
    Pas ljudožder
Czech
    Žralok bílý veliký
    Žralok bílý veliký
Danish
    Blå haj
    Hvid Haj
    Menneskehaj
    Stor hvid haj
    Store hvide haj
Dutch
    Mensen haai
    Witte haai
    Wittehaai
    Mensenhaai
English
    Man-eater
    Man-eater shark
    Mango-taniwha
    Mango-ururoa
    Shark
    White death
    Man eater
    Maneater
    White pointer
    White shark
    great white shark
    Maneater shark
Finnish
    Valkohai
French
    Grand requin blanc
    Mangeur d'hommes
    Requin blanc
    Carcharodonte
    Requin
    Requin mangeur d'homme
German
    Menschenhai
    Weißhai
    Weißer Hai
Greek
    Smprilios
    Σμπρίλιος
    Sbrillias
    Skylópsaro sbríllios
    Καρχαρίας
    Λάμια
    Σκυλόψαρο
Greek, Modern (1453)
    Sbrillias
    Skylópsaro sbríllios
    Skylópsaro sbrÌllios
    Smprilios
    Σμπρίλιος
Hawaiian
    Niuhi
Hebrew
    Karish lava
Italian
    Pescecane
    Squalo bianco
    Canesca
    Canusu
    Damiano
    Mangia alici
    Pesce hane
    Pesci can
    Pesse can
    Pisci bistinu
    Pisci cani
    Tunnu palamitu di funnu
    Manzo de mar
Japanese
    Hohojirozame
Maltese
    Huta tax-Xmara
    Kelb Abjad
    Kelb il - bahar Abjad
    Kelb il-bahar
    Silfjun
Mandarin Chinese
    噬人鲨
    大白鲨
    食人鲛
    噬人鯊
    食人鮫
    大白鯊
Norwegian
    Hvithai
Papiamento
    Tribon blancu
Polish
    Zarlacz ludojad
Portuguese
    Tubarão branco
    Tubarão-branco
    Tubarão-de-São-Tomé
    tubarao de sao tomé
    Anequim
    Cação-anequim
    Iperu
    Tubarão de São Tome
    Tubarão-anequim
    tubarão
    Tubarão de São Tomé
    Alequim
    Anequin
    Cação-anequin
Rumanian
    Rechin alb
    Rechin mancator de oameni
Russian
    Geldevaja akula
Salish
    K'wet'thenéchte
Serbian
    Pas modrulj
    velika bela ajkula
    bela ajkula
Spanish
    Devorador de hombres
    Jaquentón blanco
    Jaqueton blanco
    Jaquetón de ley
    Marrajo
    Tiburón antropófago
    jaquetón
    Tiburón blanco
    Africano
    Jaquetón blanco
    tiburón blanco
    jaquetón de ley
Swedish
    Stor vit haj
    Vithaj
Tagalog
    Pating
Turkish
    Karkarias
    Canavar baligi
    Harharias baligi
    Karkarias baligi
    Karkarias balığı
    Canavar balığı
    Harharias balığı
Vietnamese
    Cá Mập trắng
    Cá M?p tr?ng



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Lamnidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Carcharodon carchariasSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2014 by The Marine Biological Laboratory