Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Carcharhinus signatus
   NamebankID: 2489316
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2489316   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Elasmobranchii
        Carcharhiniformes
          Carcharhinidae
            Carcharhinus
              Carcharhinus signatus (Poey, 1868)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Carcharhinus signatus (Poey, 1868)
Hypoprion signatus Poey, 1868
Hypoprion signatus



Common Names:
Danish | Dutch | English | French | Mandarin Chinese | Portuguese | Spanish
 
Danish
    Nathaj
Dutch
    Nachthaai
English
    Shark
    Night shark
French
    Réquiem de nuit
    Requin de nuit
    Requiem de nuit
Mandarin Chinese
    美洲基齿鲨
    长吻真鲨
    美洲基齒鯊
    長吻真鯊
Portuguese
    Tubarão-da-noite
    Cação-noturno
Spanish
    Tiburon nocturno
    Tiburón de noche
    Tiburón nocturno
    Cazón de arrecife
    Tiburon de noche
    Tiburón marrón
    tiburón nocturno
    tiburón de noche



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Carcharhinidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Carcharhinus signatusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2014 by The Marine Biological Laboratory