Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Carcharhinus plumbeus
   NamebankID: 2489315
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2489315   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Elasmobranchii
        Carcharhiniformes
          Carcharhinidae
            Carcharhinus
              Carcharhinus plumbeus (Nardo, 1827)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Carcharhinus plumbeus Nardo 1827
Carcharhinus plumbeus (Nardo, 1827)
Carcharinus plumbeus (Nardo, 1827)
Carcharinus plumbeus
Squalus plumbeus Nardo, 1827
Squalus plumbeus



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Albanian | Arabic | Catalan | Common name | Creoles and Pidgins, French | Croatian | Czech | Danish | Dutch | English | French | German | Greek | Greek, Modern (1453) | Hawaiian | Italian | Japanese | Malay | Maltese | Mandarin Chinese | Polish | Portuguese | Serbian | Serer | Spanish | Swedish | Thai | Turkish | Unknown | Wolof
 
Afrikaans
    Sandbankhaai
Albanian
    Peshkagen i hirte
    Peshkaqen i hirte
Arabic
    Jarjur
    Kelb gris
    Qarsh Rmâdy
Catalan
    Tauro gris
    Tauró gris
Common name
    sandbar shark
Creoles and Pidgins, French
    Requin gris
Croatian
    Pas tupan
Czech
    Žralok píscinný
    Žralok píscinový
    Žralok sandbar
    Žralok písčinný
    Žralok písčinový
    Žralok píscinný
    Žralok píscinový
    Žralok sandbar
Danish
    Brunhaj
    Revlehaj
Dutch
    Zandbankhaai
    Grijze haai
English
    Queriman shark
    Shark
    Thickskin shark
    Brown shark
    sandbar shark
French
    Requin gris
German
    Atlantischer Braunhai
    Braunhai
    Großflossenhai
    Sandbankhai
Greek
    Karcharynos tefros
    Καρχαρίνος τεφρός
    Carcharias
    Skylópsaro
    Staktocarcharias
    Καρχαρίας
    Σκυλόψαρο
Greek, Modern (1453)
    Carcharias
    Staktocarcharias
    Karcharynos tefros
    Καρχαρίνος τεφρός
    Skylópsaro
Hawaiian
    Manô
    Manō
    Mano
Italian
    Squalo grigio
Japanese
    Mejirozame
    Mejiro zame
    Yaji buka
Malay
    Yu
Maltese
    Kelb griz
Mandarin Chinese
    大沙
    日本真鲨
    真鼠鲨
    迈氏真鲨
    铅灰真鲨
    高鳍白眼鲛
    日本真鯊
    真鼠鯊
    邁氏真鯊
    鉛灰真鯊
    高鰭白眼鮫
Polish
    Zarlacz brunatny atlantycki
    Żarłacz brunatny atlantycki
Portuguese
    Barriga-de-água
    Marracho de Milberto
    Tubarão-cinzento
    Tubarão-corre-costa
    Barriga-dágua
    Cação
    Cação barriga d'água
    Cação galhudo
    Cação-baleeiro
    Cação-balheiro
    Cação-galhudo
    Tubarão corre-costa
    Cação-pardo
    Galhudo
Serbian
    Pas sivonja
    Pas tupan sil
Serer
    Sangan
    Lokh
Spanish
    Arenero
    Tiburón de Milberto
    Tiburón trozo
    Cazón
    jaquetón
    Tiburón aletón
    Tiburón gris
    tiburón aleta de cartón
    Tiburón Brasilero
    Tollo
    Tiburón pardo
    Tiburón tollo
    tiburón aleta de cartón
Swedish
    Högfenad haj
Thai
    Chalarm Kradohng-soong
Turkish
    Büyükcamgöz baligi
    Köpek baligi
    Büyükcamgöz balığı
    Köpek balığı
Unknown
    Egba
    Etiamu
    Mpakti
    Saba yékhi
Wolof
    Diarandoye
    Diengué
    N'dianga daw



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Carcharhinidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Carcharhinus plumbeusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2014 by The Marine Biological Laboratory