Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Carcharhinus altimus
   NamebankID: 2489308
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2489308   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Chondrichthyes
                            Elasmobranchii
                              Carchariniformes
                                Carcharhinidae Jordan and Evermann, 1896
                                  Carcharhinus Blainville, 1816
                                    Carcharhinus altimus (Springer, 1950)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Carcharhinus altimus (Springer, 1950)
Carcharinus altimus (Springer, 1950)
Carcharinus altimus
Eulamia altima Springer, 1950
Eulamia altima



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Catalan | Czech | Danish | Dutch | English | French | Greek | Greek, Modern (1453) | Hawaiian | Italian | Mandarin Chinese | Portuguese | Spanish
 
Afrikaans
    Grootneushaai
Catalan
    Tauró babós
Czech
    Žralok velkonosý
    Žralok velkonosý
Danish
    Storsnudet haj
Dutch
    Grootsnuithaai
English
    Knopp's shark
    bignose shark
French
    Requin babosse
Greek
    Karcharinos megalorynchos
    Καρχαρίνος μεγαλόρυγχος
Greek, Modern (1453)
    Karcharinos megalorynchos
    Καρχαρίνος μεγαλόρυγχος
Hawaiian
    Manō
    Mano
Italian
    Squalo naso grande
Mandarin Chinese
    大沙
    大鼻白眼鲛
    高翅真鲨
    大鼻白眼鮫
    高翅真鯊
Portuguese
    Marracho baboso
    Tubarão-baboso
Spanish
    Baboso
    Tiburón baboso
    Tiburón narizón
    Tiburón quilludo
    Cazón
    tiburón narizón



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Carcharhinidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Carcharhinus altimusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2014 by The Marine Biological Laboratory