Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Boops boops
   NamebankID: 2488710
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2488710   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Scombropidae
            Scombrops
              Scombrops boops (Houttuyn, 1782)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Boops boops (Linnaeus, 1758)
Scombrops boops (Houttuyn, 1782)
Scombrops boops
Sparus boops Linnaeus, 1758



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Albanian | Arabic | Catalan | Chinese | Common name | Creole, Portuguese | Creoles and Pidgins, Portuguese | Croatian | Danish | Dutch | English | Ewe | Finnish | Fon | Fon GBE | French | German | Greek | Greek, Modern (1453) | Italian | Japanese | Korean | Maltese | Mandarin Chinese | Norwegian | Other | Polish | Portuguese | Rumanian | Russian | Serbian | Slovene | Spanish | Swedish | Turkish | Vili | Wolof | unspecified
 
Afrikaans
    Kaboutervis
Albanian
    Vopa
Arabic
    Ghoubbous'
    Bougah
    Mouza
    ﻪﻗﻮﺑ
Catalan
    Boga
Chinese
    南非青鯥
    牛眼青鯥
Common name
    Bogue
Creole, Portuguese
    Bonga
    Boca
    Boga ou Carapau
Creoles and Pidgins, Portuguese
    Boga ou Carapau
    Boca
    Bonga
Croatian
    Batelj
    Bugva
    Matan
    Matelan
    Buba
    Bukva
Danish
    Okseøjefisk
    Gnomfisk
Dutch
    Bokvis
English
    Bogue
    bream
    Boga
    Gnomefish
Ewe
    Afinכε
    Afin?e
Finnish
    Boga
Fon
    Finouinblè
Fon GBE
    Finouinblè
French
    Bogue
German
    Gelbstriemen
    Gelbstrieme
    Blöker
Greek
    Gopa
    Γόπα
    Gópa
    Βώπα
    Βώτα
    Γιαλίτης
    Γούπα
Greek, Modern (1453)
    Gópa
    γόπα
    Gopa
Italian
    Bacello
    Balajola
    Boba
    Bobba
    Boga
    Buga
    Bughe
    opa
    Opa de mazza
    Oparedda
    Opareddu
    Papaja
    Pignetti
    Uopa
    Vop
    Vopa
    Vuopa
    Vuopa de portu
    Baccello
    Boba comune
    Boga comune
Japanese
    Mutsu
Korean
    Ke-ru-ch'i
    Ke-rǔ-ch'i
Maltese
    Vopa
Mandarin Chinese
    牛眼鲷
    牛眼鯛
    牛尾鯥
    Lù yú
    南非青鯥
    牛眼青鯥
Norwegian
    Okseøyefisk
Other
    Otoe
Polish
    Bops
Portuguese
    Boca Lowry & Stoddart, 1997
    Boga-legítima
    Boga-pintada
    Bonga
    Boga-do-mar
    Boga do mar
    Boga
Rumanian
    Gupa
    Hupa
    Gupă
Russian
    Bol'sheglazyi boops
    Bops
    боопс большеглазый
Serbian
    Bukva
Slovene
    Bukva
Spanish
    Boga
Swedish
    Oxögonfisk
Turkish
    Kupes
    Altinkusak baligi
    Kupez baligi
    Lopa baligi
    lopa
    Kupez balığı
    Altınkuşak balığı
    Lopa balığı
Vili
    Lidéma
Wolof
    Uér uér
unspecified
    Otoe



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Sparidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Boops boopsSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2014 by The Marine Biological Laboratory